cARTography: alternate routes

 

Featuring works of artists who have incorporated maps in their art

The Olive Free Library Association is very pleased to present the exhibition cARTography: alternate routes showcasing the works of artists who have incorporated maps in their art. The show, curated by the Olive Library’s Exhibition Committee member Jan Sosnowitz will run from March 18 through May 6 with an opening on Saturday, March 18 from 3 – 5 pm.

Jan Sosnowitz says about this exhibition, “If there is one thing I’ve learned over the past twenty years, as an antique map dealer, it’s that everyone is fascinated by maps! They meld history, geography, and aesthetics… both personal and universal, in a broad array of formats. This was the impetus for cARTography: alternate routes. By altering the context, format, and purpose of a map, this group of ten artists presents a diversity of approaches that are thought provoking and visually exciting. Included in cARTography: alternate routes are the works by Rhea BankerDaniel Baxter, Donna David, Robin FactorAndrea GellerCarole KunstadtHedi KylePatrice LorenzAmy Silberkleit, and Joy Taylor.”

cARTography: alternate routes
Exhibition Dates
: March 18 – May 6, 2023
Opening: Saturday, March 18, 2023, 3 – 5 pm

OLIVE FREE LIBRARY'S EXHIBITION SCHEDULE 2024

January 20 – March 2, 2024: Now & Then, a show of works by Woodstock School of Art (WSA) students and alumni, juried by Jenne Currie and coordinated by WSA

March 16 – May 4, 2024: In Search of the Goddess, an exhibition focusing on idealized feminine iconography, both ancient and modern, curated by Kathy Yacoe and Sandra Scheuer

May 18 – July 6, 2024: Fabrications, textiles exhibition curated by Janette Kahil and Linda Schultz

July 20 – September 7, 2024: Monochromatic, 7th Annual Juried Summer Group Show juried by Melinda Stickney-Gibson and coordinated by Nathalie Andrews

September 21 – November 2, 2024: title TBD, an exhibition curated by Robert Langdon from the Emerge Gallery

November 16, 2024 – January 4, 2025: title TBD, 7th Annual Small Works Show curated by Susan Shaftan Perrin and Jan Sosnowitz

Elinore Hollinshead

PAST EXHIBITIONS 2019 - 2024

January 20 - March 2, 2024: Now & Then, A show of works by Woodstock School of Art (WSA) Students and Alumni, juried by Jenne Currie and coordinated by WSA

November 18, 2023 - January 6, 2024: I See Red, 6th Annual Small Works Show curated by Sandra Scheuer and Kathy Yacoe

September 23 - November 5, 2023: From Soup to Nuts, an exhibition focusing on food in art curated by Elaine Ralston

July 22 - September 9, 2023: Define Beauty, 6th Annual Juried Summer Group Show coordinated by Nathalie Andrews, and juried by Donald Elder

May 13 - July 8, 2023: Beneath the Surface, a photography exhibition by the Women Photographers Collective of the Hudson Valley

March 18 - May 7, 2023: cARTography: alternate routes, an exhibition focusing on artists that incorporate maps in their artwork, curated by Jan Sosnowitz

January 21 - March 4, 2023: I Dreamed a Garden, featuring LongReach Arts coordinated by Carol Pepper-Cooper and Linda Schultz

November 19, 2022 - January 7, 2023: PANDEMONIUM, 5th Annual Small Works Show curated by Nathalie Andrews and Elaine Ralston

September 24 - November 5, 2022: Hudson Valley Watercolors, an exhibition of watercolor works curated by Staats Fasoldt

July 23 - September 10, 2022: Fresh Air, 5th annual juried summer group show coordinated by Janette Kahil and Sandra Scheuer and juried by Jenny Nelson

May 21 - July 9, 2022: Behind the Scenes, an exhibition of works by members of the Olive Free Library Exhibition Committee

March 19 - May 7, 2022: Forged in Ink, an exhibition of regional printmakers curated by Maxine Davidowitz and Susanna Ronner

January 22 - March 5, 2022: Shifting the Energy, a show of works by Hudson Valley retired art educators curated by Linda Schultz

November 20, 2021 - January 8, 2022: Small is Beautiful, 4th annual small works show curated by Kathy Yacoe

September 25 - November 6, 2021: Skin Deep, a show of works by artists of color curated by Nathalie Andrews and Elaine Ralston

July 24 - September 11, 2021: Eye to Eye, juried annual summer group show coordinated by Jan Sosnowitz and juried by Thomas Sarrantonio

May 22 - July 10, 2021: Between Wind and Water curated by Sandra Scheuer and Linda Schultz

March 20 - May 8, 2021: Across the River: Artists from Hudson Valley East curated by Marie Cole from the Tivoli Artists Gallery

November 21, 2020 - March 6, 2021: Cragsmoor Artists in Olive, show of works by artists from the Cragsmoor Art Colony curated by Ed Mues

September 26 - November 7, 2020: If Only, feminist exhibition curated by Nathalie Andrews

January 25 - March 14, 2020: Student Show: Onteora School District curated by Linda Schultz and Kathy Skura

November 16, 2019 - January 4, 2020: Kate McGloughlin, Requiem for Ashokan, The Story Told in Landscape curated by Elaine Ralston

September 21 - November 2, 2019: Ron Denitto, Selected Works curated by Kathy Skura

July 20 - September 7, 2019: Reverie, a juried group show of regional artists

May 18 - July 6, 2019: Go Figure!, a group show of four regional artists' figurative works curated by Linda Lynton

March 23 - May 4, 2019: Enlightened Views, a group show of five Hudson Valley artists curated by Gayle Clark Fedigan

ADA ACCESSIBILITY
Follow by Email
Instagram